2022 Governing Board Candidates

Flagstaff Unified School District #1       

Two 4-year seats
Name
Pulled Packet
Filed Statement of Interest
Committee Statement of Organization
Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper
Declaration of Qualification/ Write-In
Link to Candidate Photo
Link to Candidate Statement
Holly Jones
Yes

Yes

no response submittedYes
Kristine Pavlik
Yes

Yes
YesYes
Erik Sather
Yes

Yes
YesYes
Gretchen Slover
Yes

Yes
YesYes
Michelle Thomas
Yes
2022 Qtr 2
2022 Pre-Primary Election 7/1-7/16/2022

Yes


Maine Consolidated School District #10 

Two 4-year seats
Name
Pulled Packet
Filed Statement of Interest
Committee Statement of Organization
Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper
Declaration of Qualification/ Write-In
Link to Candidate Photo
Link to Candidate Statement
Jerome Larson
Yes



Yes

Yes
Yes
Candy Morgan
Yes

Yes
Yes

Kodi Mortensen
Yes

Yes
Yes

Three 2-year seats
Name
Pulled Packet
Filed Statement of Interest
Committee Statement of Organization
Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper
Declaration of Qualification/Write-In
Link to Candidate Photo
Link to Candidate Statement
Amanda Gordon
Yes




no response submitted
no response submitted
Scott McClung
Yes



Yes

no response submitted
no response submitted
Zachary Tamburello
Yes

Yes
no response submitted
no response submitted


Williams Unified School District #2

Two 4-year seats
Name
Pulled Packet
Filed Statement of Interest
Committee Statement of Organization
Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper
Declaration of Qualification/ Write-In
Link to Candidate Photo
Link to Candidate Statement
Julia Pearson
Yes

Yes
Yes
Yes
John Romero
Yes

Yes
no response submitted
Yes
Larry Schug
Yes



Yes

no response submitted
no response submitted


Grand Canyon Unified School District #4 

Four 2-year seats
Name
Pulled Packet
Filed Statement of Interest
Committee Statement of Organization
Petitions and Nomination Paper
Declaration of Qualification/Write-In
Link to Candidate Photo
Link to Candidate Statement
Anavon Harris
Yes
Yes

Yes

Yes
Yes
Daniel HendrixYesYes
Yes
no response submitted
no response submitted
Chalmer "Pete" Shearer
YesYes
Yes
YesYes
Anna SnyderYesYes
Yes
no response submitted
no response submitted
Jimelia Talasyousiea
YesYes

Yes
Yes
Yes

One 4-year seat
Name
Pulled Packet
Filed Statement of Interest 
Committee Statement of Organization
Petitions and Nomination Paper
Declaration of Qualification/Write-In
Link to Candidate Photo
Link to Candidate Statement
Kate Densmore
Yes

Yes
no response submitted
no response submitted


Tuba City Unified School District #15 

One 2-year seat
Name
Pulled Packet
Filed Statement of Interest
Committee Statement of Organization
Petitions and Nomination Paper
Declaration of Qualification/Write-In
Link to Candidate Photo
Link to Candidate Statement
Joann Todecheenie
Yes

Yesno response submitted
no response submitted

Two 4-year seats
Name
Pulled Packet
Filed Statement of Interest
Committee Statement of Organization
Petitions and Nomination Paper
Declaration of Qualification/Write-In
Link to Candidate Photo
Link to Candidate Statement 
Marie Acothley
Yes

Yes
Yes
Yes
Myra BegayYesYes
Yes
no response submitted
Yes
Lee Tsinigine
Yes

Yes

 no response submittedYes


Page Unified School District #8

Two 4-year seats
Name
Pulled Packet
Filed Statement of Interest
Committee Statement of Organization
Petitions and Nomination Paper
Declaration of Qualification/Write-In
Link to Candidate Photo
Link to Candidate Statement
Merit (Bunny) Cochran
Yes


Yes

no response submitted
no response submitted
Michael Mangum
Yes

Yes
no response submitted
no response submitted


Fredonia-Moccasin School District #6

Two 2-year seats
Name
Pulled Packet
Filed Statement of Interest
Committee Statement of Interest
Petitions and Nomination Paper
Declaration of Qualification/Write-In
Link to Candidate Photo
Link to Candidate Statement 
Sonya Kimball
Yes

Yes

no response submitted
no response submitted
Daisy Johnson
Yes

Yes
no response submitted
no response submitted

Three 4-year seats
Name
Pulled Packet
Filed Statement of Interest
Committee Statement of Organization
Petitions and Nomination Paper
Declaration of Qualification/Write-In
Link to Candidate Photo
Link to Candidate Statement
Raymon Christensen
Yes

Yes
no response submitted
no response submitted
Guy Finicum
Yes



no response submitted
no response submitted
Danielle Smith
Yes

Yes
no response submitted
no response submitted


Chevelon Butte School District #5

Two 4-year seats




Name
Pulled Packet
Filed Statement of Interest
Committee Statement of Organization
Petitions and Nomination Paper
Declaration of Qualification/Write In
Link to Candidate Photo
Link to Candidate Statement 
Laurie Hawke
Yes

Yes
no response submitted
no response submitted
Stephanie McKeever
Yes

Yesno response submitted
no response submitted

C.A.V.I.A.T.

FLAGSTAFF
One 2-year seat
Name
Pulled Packet
Filed Statement of Interest
Committee Statement of Organization
Petitions and Nomination Paper
Declaration of Qualification/Write-In
Link to Candidate Photo
Link to     Candidate Statement
Douglas Allan
Yes
Yes
no response submitted
no response submitted

FREDONIA
One 2-year seat
Name
Pulled Packet
Filed Statement of Interest
Committee Statement of Organization
Petitions and Nomination Paper
Declaration of Qualification/Write-In
Link to Candidate Photo
Link to Candidate Statement
Jeanne CrookstonYesYes
Yes
no response submitted
no response submitted

PAGE
One 2-year seat
Name
Pulled Packet
Filed Statement of Interest
Committee Statement of Organization
Petitions and Nomination Paper
Declaration of Qualification/Write-In
Link to Candidate Photo
Link to Candidate Statement
Charles SharpYesYes
Yes
no response submitted
no response submitted


N.A.T.I.V.E.

TUBA CITY
One 2-year seat
Name
Pulled Packet
Filed Statement of Interest
Committee Statement of Organization
Petitions and Nomination Paper
Declaration of Qualification/Write-In
Link to Candidate Photo
Link to Candidate Statement









College District Coconino College 

DISTRICT #2
One 6-year seat





Name
Pulled Packet
Filed Statement of Interest
Committee Statement of Organization
Petitions and Nomination Paper
Declaration of Qualification/Write-In
Link to Candidate Photo
Link to Candidate Statement
Patricia Garcia
Yes

Yes
no response submitted
no response submitted

DISTRICT #3
One 6-year seat
Name
Pulled Packet
Filed Statement of Interest
Committee Statement of Organization
Petitions and Nomination Paper
Declaration of Qualification/Write-In
Link to Candidate Photo
Link to Candidate Statement
Lloyd "Eric" Eikenberry
Yes

Yes
no response submitted
Yes