Governing Boards

Coconino County School Superintendent and Education Service Agency elections team serves as the filing office for candidates, conducts governing board elections, as well as governing board recall elections.

This office administers governing board elections in compliance with Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S. § 15-421)Governing Board Elections Information Button Opens in new window

Governing Board Qualifications

Pursuant to ARS 15-421(C), a person is eligible to run for a school governing board seat in Arizona when they meet the following qualifications:

Resident of the school district for at least one year immediately proceeding the day of election.

Be a registered voter in Arizona

Immediate family, that has had the same residence within the previous four years, shall not serve simultaneously on a five-member governing board, pursuant ARS 15-421.

May not serve on two School District Governing Boards at the same time.

School governing board members cannot be an employee of the school district or be a spouse of a school district employee, including a person who directly provides certified or classified services to the school district as an employee of a third-party contractor. 

Board Vacancies
CCESASuptLogoNew HR

CONTACT US

2384 N Steves Boulevard

Flagstaff, AZ  86004

Email: ccesa@coconino.az.gov

Phone: (928) 679-8070

Fax: (928) 526-1469 


HOURS

Monday - Friday

8:00 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.


Governing Board Appointments

When a governing school board has a vacancy not during an election cycle, whether mid-term or due to the fact that no candidate has come forward to run for the open seat, the Coconino County Superintendent of Schools is warranted per statute to appoint a qualified candidate from the district to fill the vacancy. 

Buttons For Website (8) Opens in new windowThis application for school board appointment is NOT used for elections.

For election forms and information please click below:
Governing Board Elections Information Button Opens in new window

Buttons For Website (32) Opens in new window

Coconino County School Governing Boards

C.A.V.I.A.T.                                                                                                                           (928) 645-2737

Name Term Length Term Expiration Election Type
Flagstaff: Cathleen Garrison 4 years 2024 Deemed Elected
Flagstaff: Robert Locke 4 years 2024 Deemed Elected
Flagstaff: Doug Allan 4 years 2024 Deemed Elected
Fredonia: Jeanne Crookston 4 years 2024 Deemed Elected
Williams: Haryaksha Knauer 4 years 2024 Appointed
Grand Canyon: Matthew Yost 4 years 2024 Deemed Elected
Page: Charles Sharp 4 years 2024 Deemed Elected
Page: William Justice 4 years 2024 Deemed Elected
Page: Kay Leum 4 years 2024 Deemed Elected

Chevelon Butte School District #5                                                                                 (928) 653-4473

Name Term Length Term Expiration Election Type
Evelyn Counsell 4 years 2024 Deemed Elected
Christina Eng 4 years 2024 Deemed Elected
Dr. Laurie Hawke 4 years 2026 Deemed Elected
Stephanie McKeever 4 years 2026 Deemed Elected
Amy Snodgrass 4 years 2024 Deemed Elected

Coconino Community College                                                                                        (928) 526-7600

Name Term Length Term Expiration Election Type
District 1: Nat White 6 years 2026 Deemed Elected
District 2: Patricia Garcia 6 years 2028 Deemed Elected
District 3: Eric Eikenberry 6 years 2028 Deemed Elected
District 4: Patrick Hurley 6 years 2026 Deemed Elected
District 5: Joseph Smith 6 years 2026 Deemed Elected

Flagstaff Unified School District #1                                                                               (928) 527-6002

Name Term Length Term Expiration Election Type
Dorthy Denetsosie Gishie 4 years 2024 Elected
Kristine Pavlik 4 years 2026 Elected
Christine Fredericks 4 years 2024 Elected
Carole Gilmore 4 years 2024 Elected
Erik Sather 4 years 2026 Elected

Fredonia-Moccasin Unified School District #6                                                            (928) 643-7333

Name Term Length Term Expiration Election Type
Charlotte L. Bowler 4 years 2024 Appointed
Sonya Kimball 4 years 2024 Deemed Elected
Lori P. Tait 4 years 2024 Appointed
VACANT 2 years 2024  
Raymon Christensen 4 years 2026 Deemed Elected

Grand Canyon Unified School District #4                                                                     (928) 638-2461

Name Term Length  Term Expiration Election Type
Jimelia Talasyousiea 2 years 2024 Elected
Anna Snyder 2 years 2024 Elected
Pete Shearer 2 years 2024 Elected
Daniel Hendrix 2 years 2024 Elected
Kate Densmore 4 years 2026 Deemed Elected

Maine Consolidated School District #10                                                                      (928) 635-2115

Name Term Length Term Expiration Election Type
Jerome Larson 4 years 2026 Elected
Scott McClung 2 years 2024 Deemed Elected
Kodi Mortensen 4 years 2026 Elected
VACANT 4 years 2024  
Zachary Tamburello 2 years 2024 Deemed Elected

NATIVE (Tuba City)                                                                                                             (928) 697-2501

Name Term Length Term Expiration Election Type
Marie B. Acothley 2 years 2024 Appointed

Page Unified School District #8                                                                                      (928) 608-4100

Name Term Length Term Expiration Election Type
Michael Mangum 4 years 2026 Deemed Elected
Desiree Fowler 4 years 2024 Deemed Elected
Sandra Kidman 4 years 2024 Deemed Elected
Merit (Bunny) Cochran 4 years 2026 Deemed Elected
Charles Weiss 4 years 2024 Deemed Elected

Tuba City Unified School District #15                                                                           (928) 283-1006

Name Term Length Term Expiration Election Type
Erika Tallsalt 2 years 2024 Appointed
Ronald Begay 4 years 2024 Deemed Elected
Harriett Sloan 4 years 2024 Deemed Elected
Khrysten Seweingyawma 4 years 2024 Appointed
Lee Tsinigine 4 years 2026 Elected

Williams Unified School District #2                                                                               (928) 653-4473

Name Term Length Term Expiration Election Type
Steve Auld  4 years 2024 Appointed
Carla Dent 4 years 2024 Elected
Leah Payne 4 years 2024 Elected
Julia Pearson 4 years 2026 Elected
John Romero 4 years 2026 Elected

Follow us on Facebook and Instagram!
Facebook Logo for Website Opens in new windowInstagram Logo for Website Opens in new window